Skip to Central African Republic
AfrinkongJourneys across Africa
Menu
Central African Republic
Wooden barn in a jungle, Central African Republic
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC · Tourism

Dzanga Bai

Dzanga Bai is a forest clearing where a hundred elephants come to drink mineral water in a single afternoon, and Dzanga-Sangha holds western lowland gorillas habituated for tracking — one of the great wildlife experiences on earth, in one of the hardest countries to reach.

Central & West AfricaRegion
27Tourism experiences
Dzanga Bai, and the forest elephantsKnown for
01

Featured destinations

Where the country actually takes you.

Lush greenery and water bodies, Central African RepublicNature & Landscapes

The Congo Basin Forest

The northern edge of the second largest rainforest on earth, and it starts here.

Photo Ness'arts Prod / Pexels

A village in the countryside, Central African RepublicMountains

The Fertit Hills and Mont Ngaoui

1,420 metres on the Cameroon border, in country almost nobody visits.

Photo Stepan Vrany / Pexels

Lush tropical hills by a serene river, Central African RepublicLakes & Rivers

The Sangha and the Ubangi

The Sangha runs down to the Congo; the Ubangi is the whole southern border.

Photo Lucie Burlet / Pexels

White clouds above the green mountains, Central African RepublicBeaches & Coast

River Sand

Landlocked. The sandbanks on the Sangha come out in the dry season and people use them.

Photo Fatin Rifat / Pexels

Clouds over forest on plains, Central African RepublicForests & Rainforest

Dzanga-Sangha

Old-growth Congo Basin forest, shared with Cameroon and Congo as a trinational park.

Photo K / Pexels

02

Wildlife & safari

What lives here, and how you see it without disturbing it.

Western lowland gorilla lying on grass, Central African Republic
Wildlife

Western Lowland Gorillas

Habituated groups tracked on foot, with far fewer visitors than in the east.

Photo Guerrero De la Luz / Pexels

Close up of a bongo antelope in nature, Central African RepublicSafari

Forest, Not Savanna

This is bai-watching and forest tracking. Bongo, forest buffalo and sitatunga, all on foot.

Photo Calvin Seng / Pexels

Majestic african elephant in natural habitat, Central African RepublicEco Tourism

Dzanga-Sangha's Model

The reserve employs BaAka trackers and shares gate revenue with the villages around it.

Photo Caleb Falkenhagen / Pexels

03

Culture & heritage

The part of a country you cannot photograph from a vehicle.

African woman in traditional attire outdoors, Central African Republic
Culture

The BaAka

Forest hunter-gatherers whose polyphonic singing is on the UNESCO intangible list.

Photo Najim Kurfi / Pexels

People dancing wearing tribal traditional clothing, Central African RepublicTraditional People

BaAka and Sangha-Sangha

The BaAka in the forest, and the Sangha-Sangha along the river.

Photo Abdias GBETOKPANOU / Pexels

Hands preparing smoked fish outdoors, Central African RepublicFood & Cuisine

Cassava, Bushmeat and Palm Wine

Cassava as the staple, smoked fish from the river, and palm wine tapped in the forest.

Photo Freek Wolsink / Pexels

Colorful traditional parade with african drummers, Central African RepublicFestivals & Celebrations

BaAka Polyphony

Sung in overlapping parts, with no leader and no fixed melody, and it has been studied by composers for fifty years.

Photo alameen .ng / Pexels

A people in the forest with dogs, Central African RepublicTraditional Arts & Crafts

Nets, Baskets and Bark Cloth

Hunting nets woven from forest liana, and bark cloth beaten from tree fibre.

Photo Seun Adeniyi / Pexels

Historic colonial building in tranquil setting, Central African RepublicHistoric Sites

Bangui's Colonial Quarter

A river capital laid out by the French, and much of it still standing.

Photo Sinan KRIYA / Pexels

Mechanics repairing car on a dirt road in nigeria, Central African RepublicHeritage

Two Sites

Dzanga-Sangha for its forest, and Manovo-Gounda St Floris in the north, on the danger list.

Photo mk_photoz / Pexels

04

Cities & everyday life

Where people actually live between the landmarks.

Bazaar in town, Central African RepublicCities

Bangui

On the Ubangi, opposite the Congo, with the Marche Central at the middle of it.

Photo K / Pexels

Stylish african fashion in kinshasa outdoors, Central African RepublicArchitecture

Colonial and Forest Camp

French colonial in Bangui, and leaf-and-sapling mongulu shelters in the forest.

Photo Manass Rex / Pexels

Vibrant daily life at jinja central market, Central African RepublicLocal Life

The Marche Central

Everything from cassava to river fish, and the noise of a city that never stops trading.

Photo Ana Kenk / Pexels

Group of children posing in rural village setting, Central African RepublicFamily & Community

Not Yet

This is expedition travel in a country with a hard recent history, and it is not for families.

Photo Prince Beguin / Pexels

05

Adventure & outdoors

For travellers who would rather walk it than watch it.

Two men holding a rifle in the jungle, Central African Republic
Adventure

Tracking on Foot

Gorillas in the morning, the bai in the afternoon, and net-hunting with the BaAka between.

Photo Seun Adeniyi / Pexels

Trees and potted plants in the forest, Central African RepublicOutdoor Experiences

Forest Walking

Everything here is done on foot, quietly, behind a tracker.

Photo Daniel Ndzaba / Pexels

Sunlit forest deck with hammock and chairs, Central African RepublicLuxury Travel

One Lodge

Sangha Lodge at Dzanga-Sangha, and nothing comparable anywhere else in the country.

Photo Quang Nguyen Vinh / Pexels

06

Travel inspiration

The frames people come home with.

Elephants by the stream, Central African RepublicPhotography / Scenic Views

Elephants in a Clearing

Dzanga Bai from the platform at four in the afternoon, when the light comes in sideways.

Photo Kyle Miller / Pexels

Brown rock formation surrounded by green trees, Central African RepublicHidden Gems

Chimpanzees at Bai Hokou

A second habituated group, and the walk in is as good as the sighting.

Photo Quang Nguyen Vinh / Pexels

Wooden terrace over forest, Central African Republic
Why Visit This Country

Why the Central African Republic

A hundred forest elephants in one clearing, watched from a platform, by almost no one.

Why the Central African Republic

A hundred forest elephants in one clearing, watched from a platform, by almost no one.

Build a journey